Contact Us       Contribute                 

Ann Arbor Student Building Industry Program




      Scholarships


In 1974 the Henry S. Landau Scholarship was established in honor of one of the program's sponsors and first President of the Corporation.

In 1986 a second scholarship was established in honor of James O. Weldon, who, along with Landau, helped establish the Student Home Building Program in 1970.

These awards are given to two home building students who have an outstanding class record and a strong desire to gain further construction-related education.

Henry S. Landau - $1500 a year.

James O. Weldon - $1000 a year.

Earl W. Shaffer - $1000 a year


Ann Arbor Student Building Industry
Program Scholarship Procedures



Attention Scholarship Recipients:

Please send your enrollment
schedules and transcripts to:

Diane Calmeyn
AASBIP
c/o Greater MI PMC
58 Parkland Plaza, Suite 600
Ann Arbor, MI 48103

Scholarship Winners slideshow



     Past Scholarship Recipients

2010  
Christopher Ziemba 
Emanuel Orellana
Hernan Recendiz
Landau
Weldon
Shaffer

2009  
Jason Watson 
Patrick Hanlon
Zachary Mitchell
Landau
Weldon
Shaffer

2008  
Nagi Kahala 
James Lin
Daniel Dresselhouse
Landau
Weldon
Shaffer

2007  
Jeremy Shelton
Shane Donnely
Landau
Shaffer

2006  
Robert Giacalone
Eric Isom
Joseph Luciano
Joseph Luciano
Landau
Weldon
Shaffer
Sandy Guenther Memorial Scholarship

2005  
Andrew Kuhn
Andrew Zeisler
Matt Solomon
Landau
Weldon
Shaffer

2004  
Kenneth Perry
Keven Aldrich
Andrew Zeisler
Landau
Weldon
Shaffer

2003  
Kimberly Gainsley
David Tefft
Andrew Dresselhouse
Evan Wimberly
Landau
Weldon
Shaffer
Excellence in Design Award

2002  
Ben Bouchard
Stephanie Harburg
Felix Cabianca
Landau
Weldon
Shaffer

2001  
Benjamin Nimke
Douglas Westbury
Navid Mehram
Mary Carello
Landau
Weldon
Shaffer
"House Design Award"

1999  
Travis Leonard
Jared Joyce
Lyle Devine
Landau
Weldon

1998  
Ian Skidmore
Joel Portincasa
Landau
Weldon

* Alex Butterwick and Reed Brown split a Merit Scholarship Award of $3,500 over the next four years.



1997  

Lakesha Barton
James Koepfle

Landau
Weldon

1996
 
Eric Waters
Christopher Love
Landau
Weldon

1995
 
Eric Heller
Anton Takken
Landau
Weldon

1994
 
Patrick Lovelace
Benjamin Carroll
Landau
Weldon

1993
 
Obioma Mogbo
David Bailey
Landau
Weldon

1992
 
Mark Campbell
Jason Wright
Landau
Weldon

1991
 
Timothy Bailey
Matthew Kaylor
Landau
Weldon

1990
 
Jane Allen
Darren Gillespie
Landau
Weldon

1989
 
Shawn Mahaney
Eric Barnes
Landau
Weldon

1988
 
Joanne E. Lande
Lawrence Maynor
Landau
Weldon

1987
 
Cheryl Wren
Andrew Kalakailo
Landau
Weldon

1986
 
Joseph Huczek
David Horgrow
Landau
Weldon

1985
 
Stephen Atwood Landau

1984
 
Andrew Bauer Landau

1983
 
Kelly Elliott
Bruce Browning

Landau
Landau - assumed Elliott scholarship fall term 1986


1982
 
Neil Quenon Landau

1981
 
Mark Klutchko Landau

1980
 
Kornelia Cvikl Landau

1979
 
Gregory Schneider Landau

1978
 
John F. Binder Landau

1977
 
Joel Samborn Landau

1976
 
Dennis Scherdt Landau

1975
 
Donald Dibble
Robert Lewis
Landau